“One of the challenges we had for the pit and impoundment study is that there are only three pits that have been permitted under the act,” Cosco said. “In order to collect the data, we needed to hit the timing just right. The [drilling] companies had to be in the right phase of their process in order for us to get the data that needed to be collected.”

Cosco said the pit and impoundment study also required the DEP to collect data from nearby sites. Inspectors had to get permission to enter private land and obtain samples, which slowed the process.

The third study, under Section 22-6A-22, calls for the DEP to study air pollution at well sites and release a report by July 1. The report is to address “the possible health impacts, the need for air quality inspections during drilling, the need for inspections of compressors, pits and impoundments, and any other potential air quality impacts that could be generated from this type of drilling activity that could harm human health or the environment.” Huffman also has the power to propose rules governing air pollution.

“We’re awaiting some more information from WVU on that as well,” Cosco said. “That’s more of the finalized data that we’re waiting for.”