Earl Ray Tomblin then promptly signed it into law (see Shale Daily, Dec. 27, 2011; Dec. 15, 2011).

Section 22-6A-12 of the law calls on the secretary of the DEP, currently Randy Huffman, to submit to the legislature a report “on the noise, light, dust and volatile organic compounds generated by the drilling of horizontal wells as they relate to the well location restrictions regarding occupied dwelling structures pursuant to this section.”

Meanwhile, Section 22-6A-23 calls on Huffman to report to the legislature “the safety of pits and impoundments utilized [by the oil and gas industry] including an evaluation of whether testing and special regulatory provision is needed for radioactivity or other toxins held in the pits and impoundments.”

Both sections also give Huffman authority to propose for promulgation a set of legislative rules, should he deem the restrictions outlined in the original law are inadequate.