Cosco said WVU still had data to submit for the second overdue study, which addresses well location restrictions but is focused on noise, light, dust and volatile organic compounds from drilling operations. “We’re waiting on information from [WVU] to add to it in order to finalize it,” she said.

Both houses of the West Virginia legislature gave the measure, formerly HB 401, overwhelming support during a special session in late December 2011. Gov. Earl Ray Tomblin then promptly signed it into law (see Shale Daily, Dec. 27, 2011; Dec. 15, 2011).

Section 22-6A-12 of the law calls on the secretary of the DEP, currently Randy Huffman, to submit to the legislature a report “on the noise, light, dust and volatile organic compounds generated by the drilling of horizontal wells as they relate to the well location restrictions regarding occupied dwelling structures pursuant to this section.”