Pennsylvania, the primary home of the Marcellus Shale formation, is at the forefront of the boom, registering as the third-highest producer of natural g
[…] Although challenges have cropped up in cities and towns across the country, in places such as Colorado, Texas, California and New York, perhaps for the time being Pennsylvania’s ruling will have the greatest influence in neighboring Ohio, if not for its proximity, then for the timing of a similar state supreme court case set for oral arguments in that state on Feb. 26 (see Shale Daily, Dec. 30, 2013).

Surprisingly, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court’s ruling hinged largely on a reading of Article I, Section 27 in the state’s constitution, a rare environmental rights amendment not found in many other states. It reads in part that “The people have a right to clean air, pure water, and to the preservation of the natural scenic, historic and esthetic values of the environment.”