A national organization that supports oil and gas leaseholders is furious that Pennsylvania legislators passed a bill that its members claim would allow forced pooling in the state. They are urging people to contact Gov. Tom Corbett to get a veto.

According to the Pennsylvania chapter of the National Association of Royalty Owners (NARO), the group was repeatedly told over the last two weeks that SB 259, which passed on Sunday, did not contain a provision allowing forced pooling.

SB 259 and a second bill, HB 1414, both contain language, labeled as Section 2.1, which addresses apportionment. The bills stipulate that “where an operator has the right to develop multiple contiguous leases separately, the operator may develop those leases jointly by horizontal drilling unless expressly prohibited by a lease.”